beta

We’re currently introducing a new design and are making sure everything works.

Back to top

Mayoral and council elections 4 May 2006

Mayoral election

Jules Pipe has been elected Mayor of Hackney
Turnout for the Election of Mayor: 34.3%
(26.34% in 2002.)

Candidate

1st Preference

2nd Preference

Total

Andrew Boff
Conservative
7,454 1,331 8,785
Mima Bone
Green Party
4,683
Monty Goldman
Communist Party of Britain
896
Matthew Penhaligon
Liberal Democrats
4,882
Hettie Peters
Independent
2,907
Jules Pipe
Labour Party
20,830 3,403 24,233
Dean Ryan
Respect
2,800

Council elections

Brownswood

Total turnout: 2,195
Percentage turnout: 32%

Candidate

Political Party

Votes Cast

Aussenberg, Glenda Joyce Conservative 336
Bell, Brian Labour 977
Cumming, Sheonaidh Liberal Democrats 410
Demirci, Feryat Labour 808
Donoghue, Michael John Conservative 313
Edge, Gordon Green 561
Lang, Peter Green 560
Mahon, Christopher Conservative 324
Parker, Darren Robert Labour 824
Smulian, Mark Liberal Democrats 378
Warner, Rosemary Liberal Democrats 469

Cazenove

Total turnout: 2,934
Percentage turnout: 40%

Candidate

Political Party

Votes Cast

Akhoon, Dawood Ebrahim Liberal Democrats 1,198
Ballingall, Christopher Conservative 172
Ballingall, Sheena Conservative 150
Beattie, Leo George Green 367
Bone, Mima Green 477
Chong, Yen Chit Green 352
De Botton, Oliver Toby Labour 808
George, Gillian Hazel Respect 330
Muller, Kenneth Charles Respect 238
Plant, Benjamin James Labour 787
Rees, Leonard Conservative 154
Sharer, Ian David Liberal Democrats 1,113
Stauber, Joseph Shlomo Zvi Liberal Democrats 948
Zina, Mohamed Munaf Labour 909

Chatham

Total turnout: 2,108
Percentage turnout: 29.69%

Candidate

Political Party

Votes Cast

Akehurst Luke Labour 1,005
Awobowale, Olumide Hackney Christian Party “Proclaiming Christs Lordship” 184
Douglas, Mark Green 512
Green, Glyn Liberal Democrats 402
Leclercq, Yann Conservative 215
McCairn, Michael Liberal Democrats 323
Mulready, Sally Labour 1,108
Nicholson, William Guy Marshall Labour 1,108
Palmer, Bixby Clifford Conservative 187
Symons, Harold Conservative 213
Thompson, Coral Gwendoline Hackney Christian Party “Proclaiming Christs Lordship” 125
Thompson, William Alexander Hackney Christian Party “Proclaiming Christs Lordship” 98

Clissold

Total turnout: 2,996
Percentage turnout: 41%

Candidate

Political Party

Votes Cast

Alcock, Karen Lesley Labour 1,175
Anderson, Sylvia Liberal Democrats 365
Bakewell, Martin Conservative 208
Bham, Habiba Liberal Democrats 245
Borris, Mischa Green 1,240
Demirel, Asli Respect 262
Fajana, Thomas Susan Labour 1,050
Ford, Vanessa Jane Conservative 185
Jacobson, Abraham Liberal Democrats 212
Lewington, Irene Conservative 135
Magnum, Keith Owen Green 1,066
Simic Sasha Respect 216
Smith, Linda Kay Labour 1,127
Woodworth, Charlotte Green 847

Dalston

Total turnout: 2,458
Percentage turnout: 32.8%

Candidate

Political Party

Votes Cast

Dixon John Green 600
Erdogmus, Ibrahim Conservative 327
Khan, Nargis Labour 1,012
Linden, Sophie Kizito Labour 1,046
McGinley, Ann Vicarey Conservative 284
Mortensen, Jesper Liberal Democrats 379
Mulready-Jones,
Angus John Morvan
Labour 1,005
Saunders, Winifred Conservative 282
Squire, Ann Green 614
Thrane, Charlotte Liberal Democrats 419
Zahle, Maria Liberal Democrats 325

De Beauvoir

Total turnout: 2,296
Percentage turnout: 30.1%

Candidate

Political Party

Votes Cast

Bannister, Jonathan Lee Conservative 490
Chapman, Robert Alan Labour 1,151
Friend, Peter Liberal Democrats 417
Holloway, Patricia Liberal Democrats 359
Icoz, Gulay Labour 1,107
Ingram, Paul Martin Green 436
Le Page, Russell Jon Conservative 368
McShane, Christopher Patrick Labour 1,100
Simler, Dominic Adam Conservative 353
Steventon, Keith Liberal Democrats 186

Hackney Central

Total turnout: 2,448
Percentage turnout: 32.8%

Candidate

Political Party

Votes Cast

Booth, Janine Sandra Socialist Unity 260
Fawkes, Irene Liberal Democrats 543
Frost, Jeanette Conservative 246
Gallagher, Terence Eugone Green 598
Kelsey, Robert Jonathan Conservative 229
Laing, Alan Robert Labour 1,233
Ledger, William Alfred Conservative 205
Lloyd, Samantha Audrey Labour 1,259
McDonald Charles Socialist Unity 161
Sanders, Shaun Lesley Liberal Democrats 343
Stops, Vincent Robert Albert Labour 1,061
Thompson-Wood, Reuben Liberal Democrats 320

Hackney Downs

Total turnout: 2,220
Percentage turnout: 30%

Candidate

Political Party

Votes Cast

Desmond, Michael Barry Labour 1,054
Fazzani, Peter Conservative 234
Hochhauser, Chaim Liberal Democrats 321
Jefford, Michael Green 668
Khan Faizullah Labour 1,048
Kleinberg, Yvonne Conservative 185
Kreiman, Nota Liberal Democrats 290
Landau, Vera Conservative 178
MacKeith, Joy Elizabeth Green 661
Moema, Semakaleng Labour 830
Shenker, Jeffrey Malcolm Liberal Democrats 279

Haggerston

Total turnout: 2,377
Percentage turnout: 31.6%

Candidate

Political Party

Votes Cast

Bright, Afolasade Oluyemidale Labour 1,034
Buitekant, Barry Labour 935
Ewen-Smith, Kay Louise Liberal Democrats 283
Karayilan Zeynep Conservative 257
Laing Steven Russell Liberal Democrats 248
McShane Jonathan Dominic Labour 990
Odze, Lillian Conservative 203
Payne, Geoffrey Liberal Democrats 247
Rae, Benjamin Christie The Liberal Party 51
Shuter, Arthur Charles Hackney Independent 616
Sutton, Peter Hackney Independent 578
Taylor, Carl Geoffrey Hackney Independent 541
Thacker, Rajeev Kumar Green 375
Thomas, Lisa Maria Conservative 209

Hoxton

Total turnout: 2,506
Percentage turnout: 33.2%

Election for Mayor of Hackney

Political Party

Votes Cast

Bham, Mahmood Liberal Democrats 584
Glanville,
Philip Maurice
Labour 996
Lane, Polly Green 431
Lennon, Christopher Conservative 540
Lukeman, Dean
Robert James
Conservative 470
McKenzie, Clayeon Labour 1,007
Nichols, Carl Craig Liberal Democrats 623
Phillips, David John Liberal Democrats 627
Van Terheyden,
Alexander Rene
Conservative 429
Williams, Carole Patricia Labour 916

Kings Park

Total turnout: 2,120
Percentage turnout: 32.26%

Candidate

Political Party

Votes Cast

Bloor, Peter Green 397
Gray, Paul Stephen Conservative 267
Horowitz, Joseph Liberal Democrats 270
Lukeman, Melanie Conservative 258
McNaught, Douglas Conservative 199
Nkafu, Julius Asabgwiy Labour 1,159
Patrick, Sharon Roberta Labour 1,305
Sharer, Bella Liberal Democrats 324
Siddiqui, Mohammad Saleem Labour 1,134
Stauber, Eva Liberal Democrats 241

Leabridge

Total turnout: 2,512
Percentage turnout: 39%

Candidate

Political Party

Votes Cast

Beavis James Ivan Communist Party
Of Britain
77
Earl Douglas Green 642
Firat, Fero Respect 324
Hindocha, Bhavesh Green 516
Humphreys Guy Conservative 311
Husain, Mohamed Sadik Conservative 393
Jacobson, Gita Liberal Democrats 181
Johnson, Daisy Green 539
Kelly. Linda Labour 1,060
Oguzkanli, Deniz Cemgil Labour 803
Palmer, Judith Liberal Democrats 203
Rathbone, Ian Labour 939
Simons, Michael Leonard Respect 382
Tan, Anna Liberal Democrats 199
Timmis, Mark Bernard Conservative 210

Lordship

Total turnout: 2,538
Percentage turnout: 39%

Candidate

Political Party

Votes Cast

Adair, Christopher Donald Green 546
Aussenberg, Bernard Conservative 1,053
Bates, Danny Green 533
Coggins, Matthew Conservative 978
Harding, Michael John Labour 710
Hilton, Allan Labour 573
Martini-Brown, Margherita Green 529
Morgan-Ash, Richard Liberal Democrats 328
O’Brien, Anthony Noel Liberal Democrats 239
O’Brien, Mary Liberal Democrats 239
Tesler, Simon Conservative 997
Tiyamiyu, Suraju-Deen
Olatunde, Lekan
Labour 418

New River

Total turnout: 2,455
Percentage turnout: 39%

Candidate

Political Party

Votes Cast

Blane Nicholas Liberal Democrats 259
Cobb, Amber Liberal Democrats 272
Fishman, Raoul Liberal Democrats 222
Knight, Cedric Vincent Green 250
La Placa, Vincent Labour 726
Middleton, Maureen Conservative 1,135
Mulready-Jones, Mary Ann Labour 813
Odze, Harvey Conservative 1,080
Steinberger, Simche Conservative 1,099
Thompson, Kevin Barry Labour 676

Queensbridge

Total turnout: 3,028
Percentage turnout: 41%

Candidate

Political Party

Votes Cast

Boff, Andrew Conservative 913
Ellis, Alexander Vivian Conservative 632
Matthew, Marcel Philip Conservative 585
Mattocks, Monica Liberal Democrats 367
More, Rosemary Liberal Democrats 408
Plouviez, Emma Margaret Labour 1,246
Price, Thomas William Labour 1,360
Smyth, Ralph James Macgeough Green 544
Solomou, George Andreas Respect 310
Swingler, Diana Lesley Respect 317
Terrill, Anthony Liberal Democrats 256
Vernon, Patrick Philip Labour 1,119

Springfield

Total turnout: 1,848
Percentage turnout: 31%

Candidate

Political Party

Votes Cast

Coffer, Felicity Rebecca Liberal Democrats 198
Donovan, Dennis Arthur Liberal Democrats 188
Goldman, Monty Communist Party of Britain 113
Goulbourne, Hugh Ian Labour 531
Landau, Jacob Conservative 836
Leonelli, Herbert Green 264
Mulready, Nora Labour 538
O’Brien, Christopher Liberal Democrats 163
Ollerenshaw, Eric Conservative 794
Osaigbovo, Florence Labour 503
Shaikh, Shuja Conservative 724

Stoke Newington Central

Total turnout: 2,636
Percentage turnout: 37%

Candidate

Political Party

Votes Cast

Allen, Steven Liberal Democrats 411
Carswell, James Edward Labour 1,207
Fazzani, Lillian Conservative 223
Hodgson, Gordon Green 676
Krishna, Rita Labour 1,183
Lindsay, Robert James Green 708
Lopez, Lack Jenny Green 769
Lubbock, Victoria Liberal Democrats 448
Nichols, Timothy Liberal Democrats 371
Palmer, Joyce Madeline Conservative 239
Tawiah, Comfort Conservative 176
Unluer, Muttalip Labour 913

Victoria

Total Turnout: 2,753
Percentage Turnout: 34.04%

Candidate

Political Party

Votes Cast

Archer, Graeme Ernest Barclay Conservative 419
Bone, Tumble Green 641
Farquhar, Steven Andrew Conservative 311
Hanson, Catherine Diana Labour 1,425
Horowitz, Susan Liberal Democrats 555
Jackson, Stephen Liberal Democrats 475
Kemp, Daniel Stephen Labour 1,396
Pannell, Keith Leslie Conservative 376
Round, Stuart Liberal Democrats 415
Taylor, Geoffrey Noel Labour 1,290

Wick

Total Turnout: 2,146
Percentage Turnout: 30.2%

Candidate

Political Party

Votes Cast

Boyd, Christine Labour 1,166
Dodkin, David Alexander Conservative 283
Fuller, Peter Liberal Democrats 401
Gemenne, Francois Green 375
Jarnecki, Wanda Liberal Democrats 364
Kennedy, Christopher Myles Labour 1,108
Peacock, Adrian Independent 167
Selby, Rupert Spencer Conservative 278
Selby, Stephen Arthur Conservative 203
Stone, Brian Liberal Democrats 296
Webb, Jessica Lilias Labour 1,068
Page updated on: 2 July 2019

Electoral Registration and Elections Office

Address

Hackney Town Hall
Mare Street
E8 1EA

Opening times

  • Office hours: Mon to Fri, 9am - 5pm. Phone line: 020 8356 3232, Mon to Fri, 8am - 5pm