beta

We’re currently introducing a new design and are making sure everything works.

Register to vote

Register by 26 November to vote in the general election on 12 December.

Borough councillors election 2018

Mayor of Hackney election 2018

Philip Glanville has been re-elected Mayor of Hackney with 42,645 votes.

Documents

Brownswood Ward

Turnout: 39.4%

Name of  candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes

APPLEBY, Duncan Calvert Green Party 375
BELL, Brian Labour Party 1465 E
BYRNE, Anne Margaret Green Party 423
KAYE, Robert Paul Conservative Party Candidate 199
KELLY, Leslie J

commonly known as KELLY, Les

Liberal Democrats 303
PEARCE, Pauline Liberal Democrats 409
POTTER, Clare Melanie Labour Party 1399 E
WEIL, Bella Conservative Party Candidate 134

Cazenove Ward

Turnout: 48.1%

Name of candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes

DAVIES, Carrie Elaine Green Party 441
GRAY, Amy Elizabeth Conservative Party Candidate 204
GRAY, Duncan Cowan Conservative Party Candidate 164
ISROLIA, Javed Liberal Democrats 1733
KORNBLUH, Isaac Liberal Democrats 1620
MACHRAY, Georgina Clare Green Party 356
MCMAHON, Anthony James Ciaran Labour Party 2078 E
MERCER, David Green Party 228
PALLIS, Samuel Robert Ian Andrew

commonly known as PALLIS, Sam

Labour Party 2148 E
SHARER, Ian David Liberal Democrats 1694
SPENSER, Bruce Independent 80
WOJCIECHOWSKA, Joanna Aleksandra Conservative Party Candidate 125
WOODLEY, Caroline Rebecca Labour Party 1973 E

Clissold Ward

Turnout: 39.0%

Name of candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes

ANDERSON, Sylvia Liberal Democrats 427
CAMERON, Sophie Rebecca Labour Party 2548 E
CRESSWELL, James Greyhame

commonly known as CRESSWELL, Jim

Green Party 839
DE DENEY, Simon Nicholas Christian Liberal Democrats 301
ETTI, Sade Olajumoke Labour Party 2157 E
HERCOCK, Edwin Henry Frederick

commonly known as HERCOCK, Ned

Labour Party 2055 E
LAWSON, Adam Stephen Graham Green Party 541
ODZE, Chaya Soroh Conservative Party Candidate 184
REMY, Marie Helene Christiane Green Party 889
ROBERTS, Marcia Liberal Democrats 264
SILLS, Pamela Yvonne Conservative Party Candidate 186
WHITE, Andrew George Conservative Party Candidate 170

Dalston Ward

Turnout: 36.8%

Name of candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes

ADEJARE ADESANU, Soraya Labour Party 1237 E
ARMITAGE, Alexander Jacob

commonly known as ARMITAGE, Alex

Green Party 957
CHOMICZ, Anna Conservative Party Candidate 98
DOVE, Hayley Anne Elizabeth Liberal Democrats 154
IYENGAR, Harini Women`s Equality Party 314
MCGRATH, Becket John Liberal Democrats 99
SNELL, Peter James Ingram Labour Party 978 E
SUTCLIFFE, Jack Conservative Party Candidate 93
THOMPSON, Daniel

commonly known as THOMPSON, Dan

Green Party 545

De Beauvoir Ward

Turnout: 34.6%

Name of candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes

BILLINGTON, Polly Jane Labour Party 1448 E
FINLAY, Heather Green Party 451
LUNAT, Amina Conservative Party Candidate 168
LUNAT, Mohamednasar Conservative Party Candidate 138
MARTIN, Darren Liberal Democrats 336
MORGAN, Philippa Ruth

commonly known as MORGAN, Pippa

Liberal Democrats 316
PETERS, James Frederick Labour Party 1153 E
THORP, Nicholas Green Party 210
WENDEL, Marlena Klaudia Duma Polska 24

Hackney Central Ward

Turnout: 35.4%

Name of candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes

CHAMBERLAIN, Jamie Liberal Democrats 215
CONCEPCION, Charlene Luto Green Party 629
CONWAY, Sophie Labour Party 2475 E
EWURUM, Sampson Conservative Party Candidate 177
HAYHURST, Benjamin David Labour Party 2142 E
MACMAHON, Siobhan Emma Green Party 576
RAVAL, Dev

commonly known as RAVAL, Dave

Liberal Democrats 256
RICHARDS, Joseph William Liberal Democrats 190
ROSSITER, Alec James Green Party 438
SCHWARZ, Stephanie Rose Conservative Party Candidate 186
STOPS, Vincent Robert Albert Labour Party 1917 E
WHITELAW, Heather Elizabeth Conservative Party Candidate 139

Hackney Downs Ward

Turnout: 39.7%

Name of candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes

BINNIE-LUBBOCK, Alastair Green Party 1597
DESMOND, Michael Labour Party 2076 E
LUNAT, Mohammed Hussain Conservative Party Candidate 229
LUNAT, Yasmin Conservative Party Candidate 214
MENON, Sheila Green Party 1134
MOEMA, Semakaleng Mokgadi

commonly known as MOEMA, Sem

Labour Party 1687 E
RICKARD, Anna-Joy Labour Party 1852 E
ROLKIEWICZ, Agnieszka Conservative Party Candidate 122
ZLOTOWITZ, Sally Green Party 1074

Hackney Wick Ward

Turnout: 31.2%

Name of candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes

DEAC, Andreea Roxana Liberal Democrats 176
GARBETT, Joe Green Party 390
HESCHEL BERNSTEIN, Yehoshua Conservative Party Candidate 137
KENNEDY, Christopher Myles

commonly known as KENNEDY, Chris

Labour Party 1941 E
KWASNIK, Marzena Iwona Conservative Party Candidate 148
LYONS, James Owen Liberal Democrats 148
ROLPH, Kenneth Walter

commonly known as ROLPH, Ken

Liberal Democrats 124
SALISBURY, Laura Helen Green Party 390
SHARMAN, Nicholas Andrew

commonly known as SHARMAN, Nick

Labour Party 1612 E
SHARPE, Ruth Green Party 343
STANCLIFFE, Thomas Joseph Philip Conservative Party Candidate 153
WEBB, Jessica Lilias Labour Party 1756 E

Haggerston Ward

Turnout: 33.0%

Name of candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes

CHAUHAN, Ajay Kumar Labour Party 2128 E
CORBY, Gideon Green Party 545
DABROWSKA, Miroslawa Zofia Conservative Party Candidate 183
GARASIA, Humaira Labour Party 2033 E
HOPPE-KRAJEWSKA, Monika Katarzyna Conservative Party Candidate 164
NEVILLE, James Liberal Democrats 261
PAYNE, Geoffrey Gavin John Liberal Democrats 182
SHAH, Deepa Madhusudan Green Party 398
SHARER, Bella Liberal Democrats 184
SPENCE, Patrick Henry Labour Party 2117 E
SULLIVAN, Sean Conservative Party Candidate 182
URWIN, Paul Green Party 368

Homerton Ward

Turnout: 34.2%

Name of candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes

ADEYEMO, Samson Tijani Conservative Party Candidate 159
BAKER, Rachel Green Party 587
CHAPMAN, Robert Alan Labour Party 2243 E
DEVANEY, John Fraser Laird Green Party 326
EMORDI, Edilia Edwarda Conservative Party Candidate 144
JACOBSON, Neil Liberal Democrats 144
LYNCH, Anna Siobhan Labour Party 2147 E
MORRIS, Milton Conservative Party Candidate 163
NICHOLSON, Guy Labour Party 1982 E
RHODES, Tamlyn Green Party 361
SHENKER, Jeffery Malcolm Liberal Democrats 119
SMULIAN, Mark Nicolas Liberal Democrats 78

Hoxton East and Shoreditch Ward

Turnout: 28.9%

Name of candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes

ADAMS, Kamaru

commonly known as ADAMS, Kam

Labour Party 1530 E
CLINCH, John Liberal Democrats 193
DEMIRCI, Feryat

commonly known as DEMIRCI, Feryal

Labour Party 1411 E
ELLIOTT, Scott Green Party 355
FRIEND, Peter Liberal Democrats 194
JERAJ, Samir Green Party 233
KENYON, Philip Conservative Party Candidate 193
MOSLEY, Louis Conservative Party Candidate 153
NEWBY, Christian

commonly known as NEWBY, Chris

Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 88
RACE, Stephen

commonly known as RACE, Steve

Labour Party 1230 E
SHEARS, Lorraine Liberal Democrats 191
TINLEY, John Robert Conservative Party Candidate 174
WEDMORE, Florence Green Party 298

Hoxton West Ward

Turnout: 29.6%

Name of candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes

BECKETT, Mark Robert Edward Conservative Party Candidate 372
BEYAD, Fatemeh Green Party 447
KANE, James Nicholas Conservative Party Candidate 354
MAXWELL, Yvonne Labour Party 1771 E
MCKENZIE, Clayeon Labour Party 1714 E
VAN TERHEYDEN, Alexander Rene

commonly known as VAN TERHEYDEN, Alex

Conservative Party Candidate 298
VENABLES, Christopher James

commonly known as VENABLES, Chris

Green Party 366
WHITEBREAD, Elisabeth Green Party 421
WILLIAMS, Carole Labour Party 1527 E

King’s Park Ward

Turnout: 35.0%

Name of candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes

BAYER, Sebastian Ludwig Liberal Democrats 144
BELL, Joseph Frederick

commonly known as BELL, Joe

Liberal Democrats 194
HODGSON, John William Liberal Democrats 116
LUNAT, Yusuf Conservative Party Candidate 203
MORGAN, James Phillip Green Party 472
MORGAN, Lumumba Martin Conservative Party Candidate 171
OATES, Alexander Ross

commonly known as OATES, Alex

Green Party 373
OATES, Zoe Clare Green Party 486
PATRICK, Sharon Roberta Labour Party 2325 E
RAHILLY, Thomas James

commonly known as RAHILLY, Tom

Labour Party 2213 E
RENNISON, Rebecca Louise Labour Party 2017 E
SAUNDERS, Winifred Conservative Party Candidate 124
WILLIAMS, Vernon Independent 91

Lea Bridge Ward

Turnout: 36.1 %

Name of candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes

BEGUM, Rumi Conservative Party Candidate 242
EARL, Douglas Green Party 574
GORDON, Margaret Labour Party 2596 E
HAMPSON, Heather Green Party 700
JENKINS, Ruth Green Party 737
KELLY, Linda Conservative Party Candidate 248
LUNAT, Imtiyaz Conservative Party Candidate 321
MATHIS, Benjamin Daniel David Liberal Democrats 253
OGUZKANLI, Deniz Labour Party 2096 E
RATHBONE, Ian Labour Party 2144 E
WILLITS, Joseph Charles Liberal Democrats 220

London Fields Ward

Turnout: 37.0%

Name of candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes

BRAMBLE, Anntoinette Labour Party 2378 E
CHOWDHURY, Tahmid Rahman Conservative Party Candidate 257
CUTLER, Kirn Meryn Green Party 587
LEE, Nicholas Graham Green Party 527
MATTHEW, Marcel Philip Conservative Party Candidate 231
MENDONCA, Silvia Aparecida Liberal Democrats 303
O`SHEA, Catherine Elisabeth Scanlon Green Party 475
OSBORN, Thomas Charles

commonly known as OSBORN, Tom

Liberal Democrats 280
OZSEN, Muharrem Can

commonly known as OZSEN, M Can

Labour Party 1933 E
PLOUVIEZ, Emma Labour Party 1972 E
RICHARDSON, Alistair Paul George Conservative Party Candidate 202
UPEX, William James

commonly known as UPEX, Bill

Liberal Democrats 208

Shacklewell Ward

Turnout: 36.2%

Name of candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes

CLARK, Teresa Janine Liberal Democrats 165
DE ALMEIDA ALBERTO, Victor Manuel Liberal Democrats 119
GREGORY, Michelle Labour Party 1363 E
KRAJEWSKI, Andrzej Conservative Party Candidate 96
LIBERADZKI, Stefan Peter Green Party 339
LUFKIN, Richard David Labour Party 1304 E
MCDONALD, James Joseph Green Party 313
WYPYCH, Agnieszka Conservative Party Candidate 65

Springfield Ward

Turnout: 46.4%

Name of candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes

DOGAN, Ali Labour Party 1723
KEGGIN, Ellie Elinor Lucy Green Party 376
KHAN, Shabaz Labour Party 1632
LEVY, Michael Conservative Party Candidate 1992 E
ODZE, Harvey Conservative Party Candidate 1913 E
RAYNER, Robert Green Party 260
STEINBERGER, Simche Conservative Party Candidate 2040 E
STERN, Thomas Robert Green Party 230
WALKER, Joseph Charles Labour Party 1584

Stamford Hill West Ward

Turnout: 49.5 %

Name of candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes

DIXON, Simon Edward Labour Party 1133
DREYER, Charles William Garnier Green Party 155
HARMS, Anthony David Liberal Democrats 78
JONES, Bronwen Elspeth Green Party 160
KLEIN, Aharon Jehoshua

commonly known as KLEIN, Aron

Conservative Party Candidate 1468 E
NEADLEY, Andrew Liberal Democrats 50
PAPIER, Benzion Conservative Party Candidate 1469 E
SALES, Rosemary Ann Labour Party 1013

Stoke Newington Ward

Turnout: 39.8%

Name of candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes

BIGLEY, Juliette Liberal Democrats 446
COBAN, Mete Serdar Labour Party 2581 E
COTTER, Michael

commonly known as COTTER, Mick

Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts 88
DOWSON, Fiona Jane Green Party 991
FAJANA-THOMAS, Susan Labour Party 2605 E
GREENWOOD, Henry Arthur John Green Party 627
HASSAN, Altan

commonly known as HASSAN, Alton

Liberal Democrats 305
LEVY, Pauline Naomi Conservative Party Candidate 232
LEWIS, Elinor Catherine Green Party 748
MIKOLAJEWSKA, Diana Maria Conservative Party Candidate 184
NWOKEDI, Francis Afamefuna Conservative Party Candidate 167
O’BRIEN, John Christopher Liberal Democrats 299
SMYTH, John Calvin Garreth

commonly known as SMYTH, Gilbert

Labour Party 2111 E

Victoria Ward

Turnout: 34.6%

Name of candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes

GABBOTT-ROLPH, Jeffry William Liberal Democrats 270
HANSON, Catherine

commonly known as HANSON, Katie

Labour Party 2271 E
JAMES, Heather Lynn Liberal Democrats 299
JOSEPH, Clare Labour Party 1880 E
KUYE, Olumuyiwa Alexander

commonly known as KUYE, Alex

Labour Party 1709 E
LUNAT, Salma Conservative Party Candidate 229
MCLEOD, Sandra Jean Green Party 575
MOIR, John Alexander Wilson Conservative Party Candidate 212
MOIR, Susan Jane Conservative Party Candidate 210
PALMER, Liam Ben Green Party 302
ROBINSON, Wendy Louise Green Party 385
SOMMER, David Alexander George Liberal Democrats 160

 

Woodberry Down Ward

Turnout: 34.8%

Name of candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes

ALEXANDER, Daniel Nathaniel Eckbert Green Party 252
BURKE, Jonathan Paul

commonly known as BURKE, Jon

Labour Party 1668 E
CHAN, Carol Liberal Democrats 170
HORNSBY, Myall Alain Liberal Democrats 123
PIKE, James Green Party 260
SEEPERSAD, Sharmayne

commonly known as SEEPERSAD, Debbie

Conservative Party Candidate 231
SELMAN, Caroline Elizabeth Labour Party 1508 E
SILLS, Christopher Darlington Conservative Party Candidate 151
Page updated on: 28 June 2019

Electoral Registration and Elections Office

Address

Hackney Town Hall
Mare Street
E8 1EA

Opening times

  • Office hours: Mon to Fri, 9am - 5pm. Phone line: 020 8356 3232, Mon to Fri, 8am - 5pm